Africa Magic Awards Nominees #AMVCA8 : 2022 AMVCA Nominees Full List

0

And The Africa Magic Awards Nominees Are In! Here’s The Complete List Of Stars Nominated For #AMVCA8

Adesua Etomi-Wellington announced the nominees for the 8th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) with  via a live stream on Saturday night.

The actors discussed the on-screen performances, directorial choices, set design choices, song selections, and styling executions that drew the attention and appreciation of the filmmaking community. The nominees for this year’s awards were spread across 33 categories, including the newly added Best Online Social Content Creator.

Advertisement

Viewers chose 12 categories, while the awards jury, led by veteran director , selected 21. The winner of the Best Soundtrack award this year will receive N1 million.

According to , the award organisers, an eight-day schedule of activities will precede the anticipated awards night on May 14th.

See the full list of 2022 Africa Magic Awards nominees (AMVCA8 Nominees )

Best Online Content Creator

Advertisements

Mr Macaroni
Tee Kuro
Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
Oga Sabinus
Jacqueline Suowari
Eden Victor
Elozonam

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Short Film or Online Video

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)
Abimbola Craig (Fractured)
Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)
Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)
Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)
Sandra Tetteh (Dices)
Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute mama described).

Read Also : FG Shuts Down Online Banks And Loan Apps. Checkout Full List

AMVCA 2022 Nominees for Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series)

Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)
Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)
Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)
Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)
Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)
Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)
Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

Advertisement

Africa Magic Awards Nominees , 2022 AMVCA Nominees

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Supporting Actress

Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)
Mercy Johnson Okojie (The New Normal)
Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)
Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)
Enado Odigie (The New Normal)
Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard)
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Attah Ahmed (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
James Amuta (Collision Course)
Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (Amina)
Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (The Mystic River)
John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Victoria Mbogo (Just in Time)

News continues after this ad

AMVCA8 Nominees for  Best Lighting Design

Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)
Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)
Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Jaco Strauss (The White Line)
Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)
Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy)

for Best Makeup

Gift Ameh (Voiceless)
Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini (Amina)
Balogun Abiodun (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Ugochinyere Ihendi (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Carina Ojoko (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun
Abiola Popoola (La Femme Anjola)

for  Best Costume Designer

Titi Aina Raji (Voiceless)
Millicent T. Jack (Amina)
Isoken Ogiemwonyi (The Smart Money Woman)
Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Obijie Oru (The Mystic River)
Yolanda Okereke (La Femme Anjola)
Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

News continues after this ad

AMVCA 2022 Nominees for Best Actor in a Comedy

Shawn Faqua (Soole)
Deyemi Okanlawon (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Gideon Okeke (Loving Rona)
Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle)
Femi Adebayo (Progressive Tailor’s Club)
Williams Uchemba (Dear Affy)
Timini Egbuson (Ponzi)

AMVCA8 Nominees for  Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Bimbo Ademoye (Breaded Life)
Nse Ikpe Etim (Quam’s Money)
Bisola Aiyeola (Dwindle)
Nancy Isime (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards)
Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)

AMVCA8 Nominees for  Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Uzee Usman (Voiceless)
Gabriel Afolayan (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Efa Iwara (This Lady Called Life)
Femi Jacobs (Introducing the Kujus)
Enyinna Nwigwe (Dear Affy)
Timini Egbuson (Introducing the Kujus)

News continues after this ad

AMVCA8 Nominees for  Best Actress in a Drama

Asabe Madaki (Voiceless)
Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake)
Meg Otanwa (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Bisola Aiyeola (This Lady Called Life)
Nancy Isime (Superstar)
Genoveva Umeh (A Tune Away)
Kehinde Bankole (Dear Affy)

AMVCA8 Nominees for  Best Writer Nominees

Tunde Babalola (La Femme Anjola)
Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum (This Lady Called Life)
Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Chigozirim Nwanegbo (One Lagos Night) Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus)
Frank Chinedu Uba (Amina)
Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah (Little Black Book)

#AMVCA8 for Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)
Femi Odugbemi (Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria)
Eugene Mbugua ;This Love)
Allen Onyige (Sunset in Makoko)
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (If Objects Could Speak)
Lawrence Adejumo (Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People)

#AMVCA8 Nominees for  Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)
Jaramandia (Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi)
Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

AMVCA 2022 Nominees for Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
Ijolewa – Olapeji Wahab
Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

AMVCA 2022 Nominees for Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
Bayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe
Udene – Oma Nnadi

Read Also : Npower Latest News on payment of January and February stipend Today Saturday, 19th March, 2022

AMVCA 2022 Nominees for Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
Black Dollar – David Kazadi
Paul S. Wilo – Maria Kristu
Veza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

for  Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
Just In Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke
Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Movie W/Africa

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor
Rattlesnake – Chris Odeh
Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz
Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen, Tara Ajibulu
Nneka TPS -Chris Odeh

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best TV Series (Drama or Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime
The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju, Akintunde Marine Marinho
Rumour Has It (S3) – Vincent Nwachukwu Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula
My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula
Butuku – Nwaka Nakweti
Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele Bello

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Roger Ofime
My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha, Solomon Adekunle
My Siblings and I – Funke Akindele Bello, JKC Skillz

Nominees for  Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement: Japa – Femi Odugbemi
Riona – James Omokwe
Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba
Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba
Venge – Tosin Igho, Rogba Arimoro
Eve – Winifred Nwokedi
Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
Rishante – Dimbo Atiya

2022 Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Picture Editor

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless
Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time
JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – Lockdown
Moses Inwang – Bad Comments
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Nominees for  Best Art Director

Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman
Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake
Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River
Tunji Afolayan – Amina
Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night
Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Sound Editor

Jim Lively, James Nelson – Amina
Bayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – Prophetess
Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Nominees for  Best Soundtrack

Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake
Collision Course
Boumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time
Dabs Agwom – Amina
Pascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge
Awele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The Dark
Michael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for Best Talent Factory

Bride Untangled by Abisola Aboaba
Engaito by Daisy Masembe
Nyau by Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala
Rebirth by Brian Ontiri
Oko K3 Akueteh by Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

2022 AMVCA Nominees for  Best Director (Movie)

Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola
Izu Ojukwu – Amina
Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake
Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course
Robert O. Peters – Voiceless
Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light in the Dark
Tiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Africa Magic Awards Nominees for  Best Overall Movie

Amina – Izu Ojukwu, Okey Ogunjiofor
Voiceless – Robert O. Peters, Rogers Ofime
Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh
La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo, Rita Dominic
Just In Time – Dolapo Adelek, Sarah Hassan

Advertisements

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here